PAST PERFORMANCES

Bored during quarantine? Stay cultured and help MET! Click on the links below to access the scripts and purchase through AmazonSmile. A portion of the proceeds go directly back to MET.

*Denotes a MET original. 

2019-2020 Mainstage Season
Sweat by Lynn Nottage, directed by Gené Fouché
Circle Mirror Transformation
 
by Annie Baker, directed by Ray Hatch
The Ultimate Christmas Show (abridged) by Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor, directed by Lynn Sharp Spears
Admissions by Josh Harmon, directed by Peter Wray
Angels in America, part I: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner, directed by Tad Janes
The Legend of Georgia McBride by Matthew Lopez, directed by Julie Herber

2018-2019 Mainstage Season
Hand to God by Robert Askins, directed by Tad Janes
Let the Right One In adapted by Jack Thorned, directed by Julie Herber
Who’s Holiday by Matthew Lombardo, directed by Gené Fouché
Radium Girls by D.W. Gregory, directed by Gerard Stropnicky
Curse of the Starving Class by Sam Shepard, directed by Peter Wray
Pride & Prejudice by Katie Hamill, directed by Suzanne Beal

2017-2018 Mainstage Season (20th Season)
Shakespeare (Abridged) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield, directed by Tad Janes
1984 adapted by Michael Gene Sullivan, directed by Julie Herber
A Christmas Story by Philip Grecian, based on A Christmas Story, directed by Gené Fouché
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh, directed by Peter Wray
Rapture, Blister, Burn by Gina Gionfriddo, directed by Suzanne Beal
A View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by Gerard Stropnicky

2016-2017 Mainstage Season
Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon, directed by Gené Fouché
The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O’Brien, directed by Tad Janes
Family Holiday by DC Cathro, directed by Gené Fouché
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill, directed by Suzanne Beal
Peter and the Starcatcher by Rick Elice, Music by Wayne Barker, directed by Julie Herber
Fred’s Diner by Penelope Skinner, directed by Peter Wray

2015-2016 Mainstage Season
One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean, directed by Tad Janes
*Frankenstein based on the book by Mary Shelley, directed by Julie Herber
The Gifts of the Magi by Mark St. Germain, music by Randi Courts, directed by Suzanne Beal
Stupid Fucking Bird by Aaron Posner, directed by Gerard Stropnicky
Oedipus Rox music  by Thom Huenger, script by Sarah Shulman, directed by Tad Janes
Superior Donuts by Tracie Letts, directed by Gené Fouché

2014-2015 Mainstage Season
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris, directed by Peter Wray
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Tim Seltzer
*A Revolutionary Christmas by Reiner Prochaska, directed by Susanne Beal
The Arsonists by Max Frisch, directed by Gerard Stropnicky
The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance, directed by Julie Herber
Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Tad Janes

2013-2014 Mainstage Season
Completely Hollywood (abridged) by Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor, directed by Gené Fouché
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Joe Brady
Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris, directed Suzanne Beal
The Lieutenant of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh, directed by Tad Janes
In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Julie Herber

2012-2013 Mainstage Season
The 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow, directed by Gené Fouché
Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson by Alex Timbers, directed by Julie Herber
It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play by Joe Landry
The Glass Menagerie by Tennesee Williams
*Finally Heard: Feminine Heros of an Uncivil War (encore) by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
*Pickle My Monkey by Lisa Burl, Kevin Cole and Matt Lee, directed by Tad Janes

2011-2012 Mainstage Season
Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them by Christopher Durang, directed by Gené Fouché
American Buffalo by David Mamet, directed by Peter Wray
The Eight Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode, directed by Tim Seltzer
End Days by Deb Laufer, directed by Tad Janes
*Antigone by Reiner Prochaska, directed by Julie Herber
*The All New Grand Ole Hee Haw Hootenay Hoe Down Jamboree by Maryland Ensemble Theatre

2010-2011 Mainstage Season
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by Rachel Sheinkin and William Finn
Dracula by Christopher Hampton and Don Black
A Christmas Twist by Doug Armstrong, Keith Cooper, and The Illegitimate Players
Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
Boeing Boeing by Marc Camoletti
The Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess

2009-2010 Mainstage Season
Dusty and the Big Bad World by Cusi Cram
Jekyll and Hyde by Leslie Bricusse
*All Lit Up: A MET Christmas by The Comedy Pigs
The House of Yes by Wendy MacLeod
*The Canterbury Tales
*Planet Claire (encore)

2008-2009 Mainstage Season
Incorruptible by Michael Hollinger
A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris, adapted by Joe Mantello
*Exuavie by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
And the World Goes Round: The Songs of Kander and Ebb by David Thompson, Scott Ellis, and Susan Stroman

2007-2008 Mainstage Season (10th Anniversary Season)
Red Herring by Michael Hollinger
Macbeth by William Shakespeare
*Wreck the Halls by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
Killer Joe by Tracey Letts
The Cripple of Innishmaan Company by Martin McDonagh

2006-2007 Mainstage Season
Ruthless by Joe Paley
How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge by Christopher Durang
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Blue Window by Craig Lucas
The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht
*Something Brilliant Will Come to Us by Maryland Ensemble Theatre

2005-2006 Mainstage Season
Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire
Betrayal by Harold Pinter
The Pavillion by Craig Wright
Betty the Yeti by Jon Klein
The Women of Lockerbie by Deborah Brevoort
Urinetown by Greg Kotis

2004-2005 Mainstage Season
Proof by David Auburn
*Democracy: A Work in Progress by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
Dirty Blonde by Claudia Shear
The Wild Party by Andrew Lippa
Lysistrata by Aristophanes
The Underpants by Carl Starnheim and Steve Martin

2003-2004 Mainstage Season
The Complete History of America (Abridged) by Adam Long, Austin Tichenor, and Reed Martin
Coyote on a Fence by Bruce Graham
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris, adapted by Joe Mantello
Assassins by Stephen Sondheim
Independence by Lee Blessing
Psycho Beach Party by Charles Busch
*Plante Claire (encore) by Maryland Ensemble Theatre

2002-2003 Mainstage Season
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney
*Skin Deep (encore) by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show (encore) by Richard O’Brien
Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman
Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin
Reckless by Craig Lucas
5th of July by Lanford Wilson
*Planet Claire by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
Hedwig and the Angry Inch by John Cameron Mitchell

2001 Mainstage Season
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged) by Adam Long, Austin Tichenor, and Reed Martin
*Skin Deep by Maryland Ensemble Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O’Brien
A Christmas Story by Philip Grecian, based on the motion picture A Christmas Story

2000 Mainstage Season
Mere Mortals by David Ives
The Big Slam
True West by Sam Shepard
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) (Encore) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield
The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw

1999 Mainstage Season
Snoopy!!! The Musical by Arthur Whitelaw, Michael Grace, and Warren Lockhart
Durang/Durang by Christopher Durang
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield
Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin

1998 Mainstage Season
All in the Timing by David Ives
The Baby Dance by Jane Anderson
Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang
*Finally Heard (encore) by Maryland Ensemble Theatre

1997 Mainstage Season
*Finally Heard by Maryland Ensemble Theatre