Shrek Jr Rehearsal Schedule

*PLEASE NOTE THAT WHEN IT SAYS FAIRYTALE CHARACTERS THAT INCLUDES ALL WITH NAMES:

PINOCCHIO, BIG BAD WOLF, 3 PIGS, WICKED WITCH, PETER PAN, UGLY DUCKLING, MAMA BEAR, PAPA BEAR, BABY BEAR, 3 BLIND MICE, PUSS IN BOOTS, PIED PIPER AND THOSE THAT JUST SAY FAIRYTALE CHARACTER…SO IF YOU DON’T SEE YOUR CHARACTER’S  NAME, BUT IT SAYS FAIRY TALE CHARACTER…THAT’S YOU!!

DATE WHAT WHO
6/10

4:30-6:30PM

1st Meeting /Read-thru Script together (FINALE IF TIME!) ALL
6/11

4:30-6:30PM

MUSIC  (Story of My Life, Freak Flag)

 

Captain of the Guards, Pinocchio, Wicked Witch, Peter Pan, Mama Bear, Papa Bear, Baby Bear, Big Bad Wolf, Pig 1, 2 & 3, Ugly Duckling, Gingy, Puss in Boots, Pied Piper, Fairy Tale Characters, 3 Blind Mice, Rats, Shrek, Donkey

 

6/12

4:30-6:30PM

MUSIC (Big Bright Beautiful World, I Know it’s Today, Travel Song) Mama Ogre, Papa Ogre, Shrek, Young Fiona, Teen Fiona, Fiona, Storytellers, Donkey
6/13

4:30-6:30PM

MUSIC (What’s up Duloc? Part 1 & 2, Forever, Make a Move, Morning Person, This is How a Dream Comes True) Duloc Performers, Lord Farquaad, Dragon, Knights, 3 Blind Mice, Fiona, Donkey
6/17

4:30-6:30PM

MUSIC REVIEW ALL
6/18

4:30-6:30PM

CHOREOGRAPHY  (Story of My Life, Freak Flag)  Captain of the Guards, Pinocchio, Wicked Witch, Peter Pan, Mama Bear, Papa Bear, Baby Bear, Big Bad Wolf, Pig 1, 2 & 3, Ugly Duckling, Gingy, Puss in Boots, Pied Piper, Fairy Tale Characters, Rats

 

6/19

4:30-6:30PM

CHOREOGRAPHY (What’s up Duloc? Part 1 & 2, Make a Move)  Duloc Performers, Lord Farquaad, Dragon, 3 Blind Mice
6/20

4:30-6:30PM

CHOREOGRAPHY

(Morning Person, Forever)

Fiona, Rats, Woodland Creatures, Dragon, Knights, Pied Piper, 3 Blind Mice
6/24

4-6PM

STAGING/BLOCKING

(Scene 1-4)

Storytellers 1, 2, 3 & 4, Mama Ogre, Papa Ogre, Little Ogre, Shrek, Captain of the Guards, Guards, All Fairy Tale Characters, Donkey, Duloc Performers, Lord Farquaad
6/25

4-6PM

STAGING/BLOCKING

(Scene 5-8)

Young Fiona, Teen Fiona, Fiona, Shrek, Donkey, Dragon, 3 Blind Mice, Knights, Storytellers 1, 2, 3 & 4
6/26

4-6PM

RUN THRU (Scene 1-8) ALL
6/27

4-6PM

STAGING/BLOCKING

(Scene 9-10)

Fiona, Rats, Pied Piper, Woodland Creatures, Shrek, Donkey, Storytellers 1, 2, 3 & 4)
7/1

4-6PM

STAGING/BLOCKING

(Scene 11-12 + FINALE)

ALL
7/2

4-6PM

RUN THRU (Scene 9-12) ALL
7/3

4-6PM

RUN SHOW ALL
7/7

4-7PM

Tech- ACT 1 ALL
7/8

4-7PM

 

Tech- ACT 2 ALL
7/9

4-7PM

TECH RUN ALL
7/10

4-7PM

DRESS ALL
7/11

4-7PM

FINAL DRESS ALL